Skip to content
Koh Phangan · Transport & Getting Around

Getting Around Koh Phangan

Road on Koh Phangan winding through jungle toward the coast

Koh Phangan is bigger and hillier than it looks on a map. The island has no airport and no train — you arrive by ferry at Thong Sala pier, the main town and transport hub, and then figure out how to reach the beach, the waterfall, the yoga shala, or the party. The good news is that the island is compact enough to cross in under an hour. The complication is that the roads between here and some of the best spots are steep, winding, sometimes sandy and occasionally rough — and the most common way to get around (a scooter) comes with a very real accident risk that the guidebooks often gloss over.

This page covers every realistic option: scooters, shared songthaew taxis, private transfers, and the longtail boats that reach beaches no road touches. The right choice depends on where you're going, when, who you're with, and how confident you are on two wheels.

Transport options on the island

Island-wide · Most flexible · Real riding experience needed

Scooter rental — the island default

Renting a scooter is how most people explore Koh Phangan. The island is small enough to ride tip to tip in well under an hour, and a scooter gives you total freedom — pull over at a viewpoint, reach beaches no taxi bothers with, and come and go on your own schedule. Rental shops cluster around Thong Sala pier and in every main beach village; short- and multi-day rates are negotiable. The honest caveat: Koh Phangan's roads are not forgiving. Steep hills, blind corners, sandy tracks and potholed concrete require genuine riding experience, not just the ability to balance. Hospital admissions from scooter accidents are one of the island's most consistent statistics. Wear a helmet, carry your licence, and only ride if you're genuinely confident — the alternatives below are real options, not consolation prizes.

Scooter rental guide →
Thong Sala hub · Main routes · Budget-friendly

Songthaews — shared pickup taxis

Songthaews are the open-sided pickup trucks that function as Koh Phangan's shared taxi system. They don't follow fixed timetables — you flag one down, agree the destination and the price, and the driver either takes you directly or fills up with other passengers heading the same way. The main hub is the Thong Sala pier area, where songthaews leave for most of the island's main beaches throughout the day. Routes cover Haad Rin in the south, the west coast beaches, and the north; the northeast (Thong Nai Pan) is doable but involves a long, steep drive. Songthaews run from early morning into the evening, less frequently late at night except around Full Moon events when dedicated party transport runs from Haad Rin. Agree the price before you get in.

Getting to Koh Phangan →
Door to door · Any time · Higher cost

Private taxis & transfers

Private taxis — typically a car or minivan — are bookable through your accommodation, at Thong Sala pier, or via local operators like NAD Travel. They cost more than songthaews but take you door-to-door at any hour without stops or shared routing. This is the right call for the airport-style run: arriving late by ferry with heavy bags, travelling with young children, or needing a reliable departure time to catch a morning boat. Private transfers can also cover the full journey from the mainland ferry pier to your resort. Late-night Full Moon Party returns are the classic use case, when the combination of darkness, steep hills and tired riders makes a private car genuinely worthwhile.

Plan your trip →
Chaloklum · Haad Rin · No-road access

Longtail boats — sea taxis to remote beaches

Some of the island's best beaches have no sealed road in. Bottle Beach on the north coast, Haad Yuan and Haad Tien on the southeast, and Haad Sadet further up the east coast are all reached by longtail taxi-boat. Boats run from Chaloklum pier to Bottle Beach, and from Haad Rin's Sunrise pier to the southeast bays — short crossings of a few minutes to around fifteen minutes depending on the destination. Negotiate the price and your return time before you set off; the boatman waits or picks you up later. This is also how day-trip snorkelling and diving tours from Chaloklum reach Sail Rock and the offshore sites.

Boat trips on Koh Phangan →
Thong Sala · Sri Thanu · Short distances

Walking & cycling in town

Thong Sala is genuinely walkable: the pier, night market, banks, supermarkets and most of the main restaurants sit within a compact grid. Sri Thanu's main strip of yoga shalas, cafes and health stores is also walkable once you're based there. Beyond these two pockets, distances on the island are too large and gradients too steep for most people to walk between destinations — a scooter or taxi is usually the practical choice. Cycling is possible on quieter west-coast roads for fit riders, but the steep mountain sections that cross to the northeast and north are challenging. A few guesthouses offer bicycle rental for local exploring.

Koh Phangan for digital nomads →
On the ground at Thong Sala pier

Transport & booking services

Agencies and services at Thong Sala pier for ferry tickets, transfers and island connections.

All activities & tours →

Koh Phangan transport, answered

What is the best way to get around Koh Phangan?
+
A scooter is the most flexible option and how most travellers explore the island — it reaches remote beaches, viewpoints and jungle roads that taxis don't service. That said, Koh Phangan's roads are steep and sometimes rough, and scooter accidents are common; only ride if you're experienced and confident. For non-riders, songthaews (shared pickup trucks) cover the main routes from Thong Sala, and private taxis handle everything else door-to-door.
Do I need a driving licence to rent a scooter on Koh Phangan?
+
Technically yes — a valid motorbike licence from your home country, or an international driving permit that covers motorbikes, is required. Rental shops rarely ask for one, but your travel insurance will almost certainly require it; riding without the appropriate licence typically voids coverage, which can leave you personally liable for significant costs if you have an accident. Carry it with you.
How much do taxis and songthaews cost on Koh Phangan?
+
Costs vary by route, time of day and how much you negotiate. Songthaews on the main routes between beaches are the cheapest option; prices are per-person and depend on distance and how many other passengers are sharing the ride. Private taxis cost more but go door-to-door. Prices are always rough and seasonal — agree the fare before you get in, and confirm locally rather than relying on any figure you read online.
Can I get to Bottle Beach and other remote beaches without a scooter?
+
Yes. Bottle Beach on the north coast is reached by longtail taxi-boat from Chaloklum fishing village — no road reaches it. The southeast beaches (Haad Yuan, Haad Tien) are accessible by boat from Haad Rin's Sunrise pier. Haad Sadet on the east coast is also boat-accessible. Negotiate the return time and price with your boatman before setting off.
Are there taxis from the ferry pier when I arrive at Thong Sala?
+
Yes. Songthaews, private taxis and minivans all wait at Thong Sala pier when ferries arrive and will take you to most parts of the island. Scooter rental is also available near the pier if you want to sort your own transport immediately on arrival. Travel agencies like NAD Travel at the pier can arrange bookings and longer-distance transfers.
Is there public transport on Koh Phangan?
+
No fixed-route public bus network exists. The closest equivalent is the songthaew system — shared pickup trucks that run the main routes between Thong Sala and the beaches. They operate throughout the day but without set timetables; you flag one down and negotiate. Late at night or to more remote areas, a private taxi or your own scooter is the only practical option.

Transport & planning guides

Plan your island time

Live · weather & clocks

Koh Phangan

HQ

Thailand

--:--:--

–°

Berlin

Germany

--:--:--

–°

New York

USA

--:--:--

–°

Bali

Indonesia

--:--:--

–°

Sydney

Australia

--:--:--

–°