Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)
Photo · Lahh Somboon / Google
A hilltop Chinese temple on Koh Phangan dedicated to Kuan Yin (Guan Yin), the goddess of mercy, with ornate red-and-gold pavilions.
A hilltop Chinese temple on Koh Phangan dedicated to Kuan Yin (Guan Yin), the goddess of mercy, with ornate red-and-gold pavilions, dragon-painted shrines, and panoramic mountain views.
Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) in Chaloklum
Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) is a highly rated tour & activity in Chaloklum, on Koh Phangan — part of Thailand’s Surat Thani province in the Gulf of Thailand, reached by ferry from Koh Samui or the mainland. Highlights include viewpoint, temple.
- Address
- Q294+3P7, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan
- Phone
- +66 93 720 7863
More in Chaloklum → Nearest beach: Bottle Beach → View on Google Maps ↗
Opening hours
- Monday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Tuesday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Wednesday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Thursday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Friday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Saturday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Sunday 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Hours via Google — confirm on the day, especially around full-moon week.
Guest rating & reviews
Guests rate Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) 4.6 out of 5 across 184 reviews, making it one of Chaloklum’s highly rated tours & activities.
Good to know
Check dates, prices and what’s included for Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple), or browse more tours & activities on Koh Phangan Life — a curated guide to the best of the island.
Planning your trip? Read “3 Perfect Days on Koh Phangan” →
What’s nearby
Closest places to Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple), by distance.
- Kika Splace Restaurants · 4.8★ 1.2 km
- STAY GOLD Restaurants · 4.8★ 1.2 km
- Baan Pha-ngan Resort Hotels & Stays · 4.7★ 1.4 km
- Green Zone House koh phangan Hotels & Stays · 5.0★ 1.7 km
- Nirvana Thai massage Wellness & Retreats · 4.9★ 2.0 km
- Make Space Co-working Nomad Life · 4.9★ 3.9 km
Frequently asked questions
Where is Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) on Koh Phangan? +
Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) is in Chaloklum, Koh Phangan in Thailand’s Surat Thani province, reached by ferry from Koh Samui, Koh Tao or the mainland. Address: Q294+3P7, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan.
How is Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) rated? +
Guests rate Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) 4.6 out of 5 across 184 Google reviews, making it one of Chaloklum’s highly rated tours & activities.
What are Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)’s opening hours? +
Monday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Sunday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM. Hours come from Google — confirm on the day, especially around full-moon week.
How do I book Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)? +
Check live availability and prices for Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple) through Google Maps. Prices & booking on Google Maps
What’s near Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)? +
Close by you’ll find Kika Splace (1.2 km), STAY GOLD (1.2 km), Baan Pha-ngan Resort (1.4 km); the nearest beach is Bottle Beach.
More tours & activities
Black Coral Tours
Tours, excursions, and boat trips around Koh Phangan.
Phangan Boat Trips
Island boat trips and tours around Koh Phangan.
Reefers Charters
Boat charters and island excursions around Koh Phangan.